Oak Bay Bays down Claremont for Island high-school championship

The Oak Bay Bays are the Quad-A boys’ Island high school basketball champions.

The Bays defeated the Claremont Spartans 74-69 in the championship game late Saturday night at Nanaimo District Secondary School.

article continues below

The host Nanaimo District Islanders defeated the Belmont Bulldogs 83-75 in the bronze-medal game.

The Islanders and Spartans meet in a special playoff game tonight at 7 p.m. in the Claremont gym to decide the second Island berth into the B.C. championships next week at the Langley Events Centre.

Lucas Maffia of Oak Bay, who had 28 points in the final, was named Island tournament MVP. Teammate Ethan Moore was selected best defensive player. The first all-star team consisted of six-foot-nine Ethan Boag of Claremont, who will be playing for the University of Victoria Vikes next season, Jaime Molins of Oak Bay, Qwammi Robinson of Nanaimo District, Nik Babaeff of Claremont and Riley Merryweather of Belmont.

Meanwhile, the SMUS Blue Jags defeated the John Barsby Bulldogs of Nanaimo 65-55 in the Island boys’ Triple-A championship game in Ladysmith.

Brentwood College edged the Lambrick Park Lions 75-73 in the boys’ Double-A Island championship game at Mill Bay.

The Island boys’ Single-A champions are the GNS Gryphons.

Meanwhile, the brackets are set for the B.C. high school girls’ basketball championships running Wednesday to Saturday at the Langley Events Centre.

The 12th-ranked Claremont Spartans will open the Quad-A provincial championships Wednesday against the No. 5 Kelowna Owls while the No. 13 Cowichan Thunderbirds face No. 4 Walnut Grove of Langley.

The No. 12 Ballenas Whalers of Parksville are up against No. 5 South Kamloops, and No. 14 Mark Isfeld of Courtenay plays No. 3 R.A. McMath of Richmond, in the Triple-A opening round.

Fourth-seed PCS, which has had an outstanding season with victories over major Triple-A and Quad-A teams, takes on No. 13 Seycove of North Vancouver to open the Double-A championships. The No. 8 Lambrick Park Pride plays No. 9 Notre Dame of Vancouver.

In Single-A, No. 11 GNS meets No. 6 West Point Grey while No. 7 St. Andrew’s plays No. 10 Heritage.

Read Related Topics

© Copyright Times Colonist


Most Popular