Island Scoreboard

Curling

SENIOR SELECT MONDAY LEAGUE

article continues below

(At Esquimalt)

Turner, Moss 4 points; Bombezin 3; Danderfer, D. Davies, Goodchild, L. Davies, Morin, Field 2; Neilson 1; Roche, Convey 0.

SENIOR SELECT WEDNESDAY LEAGUE

Lund, Danderfer, Allan 4 points; Silver, Davies, Tomlinson, Ibaraki 2; Morin, Johnson, Black 0.

ADMIRAL'S WALK PET CLINIC

SELECT LEAGUE

(At Victoria Curling Centre)

Standings

Neil Dangerfield (Ramsay Painting) 8 points; Jody Epp 8; Jay Tuson 8; Jason Montgomery (Creative Woodcraft) 6; Mike Wood (A Cut Above Tree Service) 6; Jason Clarke (Norgaard Neale Camden CAs) 6; Kevin Dey (Merit Travel) 4; Dale Clark (1550's Restaurant) 4; Jason Fletcher (Glen Meadows Pro Shop) 2; Steve Streifel 2; Wes Craig 2; Rick Cohen (Admiral's Walk Pet Clinic) 0; Cameron de Jong 0; Errol Dubuc (Slegg Lumber) 0; Don Venn (Leach Machine Works) 0.

Results

Dangerfield 6 Fletcher 0; Wood 7 Dey 2; Tuson 8 Cohen 0; D. Clark 9 Streifel 2; Epp 6 Venn 2; Craig 8 Dubuc 1; J. Clarke 7 de Jong 5; Montgomery bye.

Golf

V.I. SENIOR LADIES BUTTONS

(At Olympic View)

A Team: Bonnie Fung and Lee Frank from Olympic View def. Linda Wilkie and Gayleen Alexander from Metchosin 5 and 4.

B Team: Roberta Hower and Jaan Scheel from Cordova Bay def. Jean Southey and Marion Hamilton from Gorge Vale 3 and 2.

LOW GROSS TOURNAMENT

(At Cedar Hill)

Overall Low Gross

Shirley Granger 164.

Overall Low Net

Shirley Anderson 131.

Flight A

1. Gail Hunter 168; 2. Carol Thompson 173 retrogression; 3. Aki Graber 173.

Flight B

1. Gil Hawkins 182 retrogression; 2. Kerry Rawnsley 182; 3. Mary Bennett 183.

Flight C

1. Kathy Lines 196; 2. Fay Johanson 198; 3. Shirl Adam 204 retrogression.

Field Hockey

VANCOUVER ISLAND ASSOCIATION

Ladies

Premier

Kirby's Wildcats 2 (Kira Graham,

Gillian Kirkpatrick) Vancouver Hawks 2.

U.Vic Vikes 3 (Emily Fisher, Andrea Jones, Kyla Kirby) West Vancouver Vipers 2.

1st Division

Mariners 4 (Kira Graham, Hayley Leech, Natalie Wise, Ali Lee) Rebel Patriots 0

2nd Division

Sailors 6 (Erin Griwodde 3, Melissa Puckett 2, Sara Brant 1) Cowichan Cardinals 2 (Krystyne Neal, Skylayne Davidson).

Rebel Bluejays 1 (Ali Gaul) Lynx II-0

3rd Division

Aeries Ravens 1 (Nicole Little) Oak Bay Devils 0.

Oak Bay Demons 2 (Alex Dutton, Debbie Melvin) Rebel Renegades 2 (Ali Gaul, Talia Langkammer).

Cowichan Stellers 1 (Jordan Kearns) Lynx III - 1 (Lauren Hayes).

Pirates 1 (Jess Petersen) Cowichan Kestrels 1 (Marina Ellison).

Men

Premier

U.Vic Vikes 3 (Connor Martin 2, Matt

Sarmento) Victoria Selects 2 (Aneal Basi, TJ Parhar).

Rec. League

Hawks 8 (Davinder Sahota 3, Surinder Kang 2, Gurdeep Binning, Gordie Binning, Vicky Bhangu) Oak Bay 3 (Simon Lightbody, Matthew Lilly, Greg Tonkin).

Tigers 7 (Gordie Binning 2, Rajbir Sidhu 2, Parm Sahota, Harbir Sidhu, Amardeep Sidhu) Mutineers 0.

Hockey

VICTORIA LEAGUE

TEAM GP W L T PTS

Lions 7 4 2 1 9

Stars 6 4 2 0 8

Sharks 7 3 2 2 8

Stingers 8 3 3 2 8

Knights 6 3 3 0 6

Penguins 7 2 4 1 5

Read Related Topics

© Copyright Times Colonist


Most Popular