Canadian medallists at the 2018 Pyeongchang Olympics

Canadian medallists at the 2018 Pyeongchang Winter Olympic Games.

Distances in metres unless specified; date of event in parentheses.

article continues below

GOLD (11)

Bobsleigh (1)

  • Men's two-seater — Justin Kripps, Summerland, B.C., and Alex Kopacz of London, Ont. (Feb. 19)

Curling (1)

  • Mixed doubles — Kaitlyn Lawes, Winnipeg, and John Morris, Canmore, Alta. (Feb. 13)

Figure skating (2)

  • Team event — Gabrielle Daleman, Newmarket, Ont.; Kaetlyn Osmond, Marystown, N.L.; Tessa Virtue, London, Ont.; Scott Moir, Ilderton, Ont.; Meagan Duhamel, Lively, Ont.; Eric Radford, Balmertown, Ont.; Patrick Chan, Toronto (Feb. 12)
  • Ice dance — Tessa Virtue, London, Ont., and Scott Moir, Ilderton, Ont. (Feb. 20)

Freestyle skiing (4)

  • Men’s moguls — Mikael Kingsbury, Deux-Montagnes, Que. (Feb. 12)
  • Women's halfpipe — Cassie Sharpe, Comox, B.C. (Feb. 20)
  • Men's skicross — Brady Leman, Calary (Feb. 21)
  • Women's skicross — Kelsey Serwa, Kelowna, B.C. (Feb. 23)

Snowboarding (1)

  • Men's big air — Sebastien Toutant, L’Assomption, Que. (Feb. 24)

Speedskating — long track (1)

  • Men's 10,000 — Ted-Jan Blomen, Calgary (Feb. 15)

Speedskating — short track (1)

  • Men's 1,000 — Samuel Girard, Ferland-et-Boilleau, Que. (Feb. 17)

SILVER (8)

Freestyle skiing (1)

  • Women’s moguls — Justine Dufour-Lapointe, Montreal (Feb. 11)
  • Women's skicross — Brittany Phelan, Mont-Tremblant, Que. (Feb. 23)

Ice hockey (1)

  • Women's hockey — Canadian women's team (Feb. 22)

Luge (1)

  • Team relay — Alex Gough, Calgary; Sam Edney, Calgary; Tristan Walker, Cochrane, Alta.; Justin Snith, Calgary (Feb. 15)

Snowboarding (2)

  • Men’s slopestyle — Maxence Parrot, Bromont, Que. (Feb. 11)
  • Women’s slopestyle — Laurie Blouin, Stoneham, Que. (Feb. 12)

Speedskating — long track (1)

  • Men’s 5,000 — Ted-Jan Blomen, Calgary (Feb. 11)

Speedskating — short track (1)

  • Women's 1,000 — Kim Boutin, Sherbrooke, Que. (Feb. 22)

BRONZE (10)

Bobsleigh (1)

  • Women's two-seater — Kaillie Humphries, Calgary, and Phylicia George, Markham. Ont. (Feb. 21)

Figure skating (2)

  • Pairs — Meagan Duhamel, Lively, Ont., and Eric Radford, Balmertown, Ont. (Feb. 15)
  • Women's — Kaetlyn Osmond, Marystown, N.L. (Feb. 23)

Freestyle skiing (1)

  • Ski slopestyle — Alex Beaulieu-Marchand, Quebec City (Feb. 16)

Ice hockey (1)

  • Men's hockey — Canadian men's team (Feb. 24)

Luge (1)

  • Women’s singles — Alex Gough, Calgary (Feb. 13)

Snowboarding (1)

  • Men’s Slopestyle — Mark McMorris, Regina (Feb. 11)

Speedskating — short track (3)

  • Women’s 500 — Kim Boutin, Sherbrooke, Que. (Feb. 13)
  • Women's 1,500 — Kim Boutin, Sherbrooke, Que. (Feb. 17)
  • Men's 5,000 relay — Samuel Girard, Charles Hamelin, Charle Cournoyer and Pascal Dion (Feb. 22)

Read Related Topics

© Copyright Times Colonist



Most Popular