Oct. 20 civic election candidates around the capital region

Candidates for mayor and council in the 13 municipalities of the capital region, plus electoral areas.

Voting day is Saturday, Oct. 20. The nomination period was Sept. 4 to 14. 

article continues below

* indicates incumbent
** served on council before 2014 election
• current councillor

CENTRAL SAANICH

Mayor

Ryan Windsor*

Council, six positions

Chris Graham*

Carl Jensen*

Zeb King*

Gord Newton

Niall Paltiel*

Kathryn Parfitt

Tayler Ruygrok

Joshua Steeper

Bob Thompson*

 

COLWOOD

Mayor

Carol Hamilton*

Rob Martin•

Council, six positions

Michael Baxter

Cynthia Day*

Dean Jantzen

Doug Kobayashi

Gordie Logan*

Scott McDonald

Eve Millington

Jason Nault*

Misty Olsen

Stewart Parkinson

Aaron Weisgerber

 

ESQUIMALT

Mayor

Barb Desjardin*

John Roe

Council, six positions

Ken Armour

Meagan Brame*

Veronica Laurel Greer

Jacob Helliwell

Andrew Hrushowy

Lynda Hundleby*

Tim Morrison*

Chris Munkacsi

Stephane Vaudandaine

Jane Vermeulen

 

HIGHLANDS

Mayor

Kenneth Williams*

Council, six positions

Leslie Anderson*

Ann Baird*

Gord Baird*

Marcie McLean*

Karel Roessingh*

Rose Stanton

 

LANGFORD

Mayor

Robert Fraser

Stew Young*

Council, six positions

Denise Blackwell*

Wendy Hobbs

Rick Johal

Matt Sahlstrom*

Lanny Seaton*

Norma Stewart

Lillian Szpak*

Roger Wade*

 

METCHOSIN

Mayor

John E Ranns*

Council, four positions

Darren Brown

Brian D Domney

Sharie Epp

Norm E Hardy (Norman Edward)

Andy MacKinnon*

Jenny Millar

Marie-Terese Little

Kyara Kahakauwila*

 

NORTH SAANICH

Mayor

Dorothy Hartshorne

Geoff Orr

Council, six positions

Joscelyn Barnard

Heather Gartshore*

Jack McClintock*

Brett Smyth

Celia Stock*

Murray Weisenberger*

 

OAK BAY

Mayor

Nils Jensen*

Kevin Murdoch•

Council, six positions

Andrew Appleton

Hazel Braithwaite*

Anton Brakhage

Cairine Green**

Isabella Lee

Tara Ney*

Esther Paterson

Andrew Stinson

Ronald Telfer

Eric Zhelka*

 

SAANICH

Mayor

Richard Atwell*

Fred Haynes•

David Shebib

Rob Wickson

Council, eight positions

Benjamin Allan

Trevor Barry

Susan Brice*

Judy Brownoff*

Kathleen Burton

Nathalie Chambers

Zac de Vries

Karen Harper

Ian Jessop

Vernon Lord

Rebecca Mersereau

Cory Montgomery

Shawn Newby

Teale Phelps Bondaroff

Colin Plant*

Art Pollard

Rishi Sharma

Ned Taylor

 

SIDNEY

Mayor

Cliff McNeil-Smith

Steve Price*

Council, six positions

Sara Duncan

Barbara Fallot*

Scott Garnett

Melissa Hailey

Greg Lynn

Cam McLennan*

Terri O’Keefe

Chad Rintoul

Jordan Templeman

Peter Wainwright*

Stephen Weller

 

SOOKE

Mayor

Kevin Pearson

Mick Rhodes

Maja Tait*

Council, six positions

Rick Armour

Jeff Bateman

Al Beddows

Doni Eve

Herb Haldane

Peter Jonassen

Rick Kasper*

Ebony Logins*

Megan McMath

Brenda Parkinson*

Phil Rossner

Tony St-Pierre

Jeff Stewart

 

VICTORIA

Mayor

Saul Anderson

Rob Duncan

Michael Geoghegan

Stephen Hammond

Lisa Helps*

David Arthur Johnston

Bruce McGuigan

Rymo (Ryan Moen)

Alexander Schmid

Krzysztof Zmuda

Council, eight positions

Gary Alberts

Marianne Alto*

Stephen Andrew

Darlene Archibald

Laurel Collins

Sharmarke Dubow

Steve Filipovic

Marg Gardiner

Riga Godron

James Harasymow

Rose Henry

Ben Isitt*

Jesse Jimenez

Randie Johal

Edison Kahakauwila

Anna King

Sean Leitenberg

Grace Lore

Jeremy Loveday*

Pam Madoff*

Delmar Martay

Sarah Potts

Andrew Reeve

Jordan Reichert

Ted Smith

Doug Stewart

William Tate

Charlayne Thornton-Joe *

Geoff Young*

 

VIEW ROYAL

Mayor

David Screech*

Council, four positions

Nathan Daisley

Adam Flint

Damian Kowalewich*

Gery Lemon

Ron Mattson*

John Rogers*

 

CRD ELECTORAL AREAS

Juan de Fuca electoral area

Mike Hicks*

Daniel Yates

Salt Spring Island

Gary Holman

Robin Williams

Southern Gulf Islands

Ken Hancock

David Howe*

* indicates incumbent
** served before 2014
• current councillor

Read Related Topics

© Copyright Times Colonist


Find out what's happening in your community.

Most Popular