Skip to content
Join our Newsletter
Join our Newsletter

New mayors elected in four up-Island communities

Change marked civic elections in Island communities outside Greater Victoria, with new mayors elected in Nanaimo, Parksville, Ladysmith and Port Alberni.
A4-1118-NANAIMO.jpg
Nanaimo mayor-elect Bill McKay gets a hug from his wife, Val Wilson, Saturday night, after unseating two-term incumbent Mayor John Ruttan.

Change marked civic elections in Island communities outside Greater Victoria, with new mayors elected in Nanaimo, Parksville, Ladysmith and Port Alberni.

Bill McKay, a political rookie who made his way onto Nanaimo city council with an eighth-place finish three years ago, is a rookie again, having won the mayor’s job in Saturday’s election.

The mayor-elect said he plans a major overhaul of the city’s committee system, reducing the roughly 20 committees with about eight new ones.

“But they will be much bolder and much broader in scope,” he said.

“We spent a lot of time dealing with issues at council level that we should have been dealing with in depth and in detail, and you don’t have an opportunity to do it when you have a meeting of only two to three hours.”

Another key plank in the McKay campaign was a programs and services review, a chance for residents to weigh in directly on which were most important to them.

How that process will work is not yet clear, and McKay said making progress on that question would be a key priority.

“We’ve got some work to do on getting the initial steps for a program and services review going and determine what that’s going to look like, so I think the first 90 days is going to be pretty busy.”

Parksville voters elected Marc Lefebvre as their new mayor. Lefebvre received 1,983 votes, 911 votes more than his closest rival Bill Neufeld, who got 1,072. Former mayor Chris Burger did not run.

“I’m humbled and grateful,” Lefebvre said. “I really appreciate the support of the community.”

Paul Reitsma, a former member of the legislature for Parksville-Qualicum and former mayor of Parksville and Port Alberni, was running for a council seat. He failed to earn one of the six spots, finishing 10th among 15 candidates.

In Qualicum Beach, Mayor Teunis Westbroek was returned for a sixth term, handily defeating challenger Denyse Widdifield 2,901 to 1,597.

In Ladysmith, Aaron Stone beat incumbent Coun. Gord Horth to the mayor’s seat by about 300 votes.

Stone replaces Rob Hutchins, who stepped down after 21 years as mayor. However, Hutchins will still be at the table after a successful campaign to become a councillor. Joining him will be Coun. Duck Paterson, who has been on council for 24 years.

In Port Alberni, a highly contested election saw a record number of candidates seek office and the election of a new mayor.

Former teacher and Alberni District Secondary School principal Mike Ruttan came out on top with 1,891 votes, beating incumbent mayor John Douglas by 431.

Ruttan faced six other candidates, including seasoned incumbent city councillors Hira Chopra and Cindy Solda.

“I was happy I won, but I wasn’t surprised,” he said. “As I wandered throughout the community and spent a lot of time talking to a lot of people, there was tremendous support from an incredibly broad demographic.”

Island election results

METCHOSIN
Mayor

  1. John Ranns 1334 *
  2. Ed Cooper 183
  3. David Shebib 39

Council (4 seats)

  1. Bob Gramigna 1082 *
  2. Andy MacKinnon 1068 *
  3. Moralea Milne 1010 *
  4. Kyara Kahakauwila 828 *
  5. Chris Moehr 568
  6. Anne Richmond 565
  7. Karen Watson 414

NORTH COWICHAN
Mayor

  1. Jon Lefebure 3234 *
  2. John Koury 3018
  3. Damir Wallener 1411

Council (6 Seats)

  1. Rob Douglas 3466 *
  2. Tom Walker 3391 *
  3. Al Siebring 3053 *
  4. Kate Marsh 2987 *
  5. Maeve Maguire 2485 *
  6. Joyce Behnsen 2277 *
  7. Paul Fletcher 2096
  8. Greg Robson 2078
  9. Dave Haywood 1981
  10. Ron Waller 1729
  11. Jenni Capps 1662
  12. Lura McCallum 1543
  13. George Gates 1514
  14. Jim Fane 1488
  15. Nick Caumanns 1481
  16. Peggy Bran 1134
  17. Jagtar Singh Mann 1120
  18. Heather Campbell 1008
  19. Laurie Thomson 980
  20. Jeffrey Motley 379

OPINION QUESTION: Are you in favour of conducting a study to explore the costs and benefits of the amalgamation of the municipalities of North Cowichan and Duncan?

  • Yes 4446
  • No 2065

ISLANDS TRUST
(24 elected)

Denman

  1. David Critchley 365 *
  2. Laura Busheikin 351 *
  3. Perri Gorrara 86

Gabriola

  1. Melanie Mamoser 1056 *
  2. Heather Nicholas 925 *
  3. Chris Bowers 622
  4. Peter Phillips 345

Galiano

  1. Sandy Pottle 587 *
  2. George Harris 502 *
  3. Dave Ages 436

Gambier

  1. Kate-Louise Stamford Acclaimed *
  2. Dan Rogers Acclaimed *

Hornby

  1. Tony Law Acclaimed *
  2. Alex Allen Acclaimed *

Lasqueti

  1. Susan Morrison 142 *
  2. Timothy Peterson 113 *
  3. Peter Johnston 112

Mayne

  1. Jeanine Dodds 426 *
  2. Brian Crumblehulme 328 *
  3. David Maude 190

North Pender

  1. Dianne Barber 663 *
  2. Derek Masselink 627 *
  3. Gary Steeves 504
  4. Ken Hancock 399

South Pender

  1. Wendy Scholefield 199 *
  2. Bruce McConchie 118 *
  3. Cameron Thorn 106
  4. Mike Jones 3

Salt Spring

  1. Peter Grove 2064 *
  2. George Grams 1601 *
  3. Christine Grimes 988
  4. Vincent MacDonald 187

Saturna

  1. Lee Middleton 160 *
  2. Paul Brent 151 *
  3. Pamela Janszen 131

Thetis

  1. Peter Luckham 157 *
  2. Ken Hunter 146 *
  3. Stephanie Cottell 101


CAPITAL REGIONAL DISTRICT
Electoral Area F (Salt Spring Island)

  1. Wayne McIntyre 1923 *
  2. Garth Hendren 554

Electoral Area G (Southern Gulf Islands)

  1. David Howe 1988 *
  2. Stephen Cropper 869

Electoral Area H (Juan de Fuca)

  • Mike Hicks Acclaimed

REFERENDUM QUESTIONS

Salt Spring Island
Are you in favour of the Capital Regional District Board adopting Bylaw No. 3956, “Salt Spring Island Community Transit and Transportation Service Establishment Bylaw No. 1, 2007, Amendment Bylaw No. 3, 2014” authorizing the CRD to increase the maximum annual requisition for the transportation service until 2018 so that it will be the greater of $396,250 or $0.1346 per $1,000 of taxable land and improvements for the purpose of funding the capital and operating costs of the transportation service, including further improvements to the North Ganges Village Transportation Management Plan?

  • Yes 1623
  • No 821

Galiano Island
Are you in favour of the Capital Regional District (CRD) Board adopting Bylaw No. 3955, “Galiano Health Care Centre Contribution Service Establishment Bylaw No. 1, 2014” authorizing the CRD to establish a service to contribute to the costs incurred by the Galiano Health Care Society in operating and maintaining the Galiano Health Care Centre building and to raise a maximum annual requisition of the greater of $86,550 or $0.19 per $1,000 of taxable land and improvements for the purpose of funding the operating costs of the service?

  • Yes 815
  • No 94

LADYSMITH
Mayor

  1. Aaron Stone 1315 *
  2. Gordon Horth 1002
  3. Marsh Stevens 341

Council (6 seats)

  1. Cal (Butch) Fradin 1465 *
  2. Carol Henderson 1432 *
  3. Duck Paterson 1410 *
  4. Rob Hutchins 1329 *
  5. Steve Arnett 1230 *
  6. Joe Friesenhan 1029 *
  7. Robert Cross 961
  8. Thea Melvin 945
  9. Jillian Dashwood 895
  10. Bill Drysdale 873
  11. Cathleen McMahon 758

OPINION QUESTION: Are you in favour of the Town of Ladysmith contributing an amount no greater than $16,700 or an amount equal to the amount that could be raised by a property tax value of 0.01583 per $1,000 of net taxable value of land and improvements to assist the Chesterfield Sports Society with costs associated with the operation and maintenance of the Cowichan Sportsplex?

  • Yes 654
  • No 1734

LAKE COWICHAN
Mayor

  • Ross Forrest 593 *
  • Wendy Klyne 392
  • Kyle Wylie 102

Council (4 seats)

  1. Bob Day 649 *
  2. Lorna Vomacka 565 *
  3. Carolyne Austin 525 *
  4. Tim McGonigle 521 *
  5. Ted Gamble 453
  6. Rocky Wise 362
  7. Franklin Hornbrook 283
  8. Beverly North 268
  9. Hubert Crevels 151

OPINION QUESTION: Are you in favour of the Town of Lake Cowichan contributing the greater of $5,204 per year, or an amount equal to that which could be raised by a property value tax of $0.01322 per $1,000 of net taxable value of land and improvements, to assist the Chesterfield Sports Society with costs associated with the operation and maintenance of the Cowichan Sportsplex?

  • Yes 466
  • No 618

COWICHAN VALLEY REGIONAL DISTRICT

Electoral Area A (Mill Bay/Malahat)

  1. Kerry Davis 520 *
  2. Michael Walker 291

Electoral Area B (Shawnigan Lake)

  1. Sonia Furstenau 774 *
  2. Lois Morrow 331
  3. Brent Beach 92
  4. Larry Jorginson 92
  5. Robert Arndt 39
  6. Bill Savage 34

Electoral Area C (Cobble Hill)

  1. Matteus Clement 563 *
  2. Dara Quast 361

Electoral Area D (Cowichan Bay)

  1. Lori Iannidinardo 615 *
  2. Currie Ellis 321

Electoral Area E (Cowichan Station/ Sahtlam/Glenora)

  1. Alison Nicholson 300 *
  2. Loren Duncan 267
  3. Dan Ferguson 176
  4. Janice MacAlister 166
  5. Nathan Barker 78

Electoral Area F (Cowichan Lake South/Skutz Falls)

  • Ian Morrison Acclaimed *

Electoral Area G (Saltair/Gulf Islands)

  1. Mel Dorey 391 *
  2. Tom Hockin 251
  3. John Sherry 78

Electoral Area H (North Oyster/ Diamond)

  • Mary Marcotte Acclaimed *

Electoral Area I (Youbou/Meade Creek)

  • Klaus Kuhn Acclaimed *

NANAIMO
Mayor

  1. Bill McKay 6400 *
  2. Bill Holdom 4265
  3. Roger McKinnon 3381
  4. John Ruttan 3212
  5. Gary Korpan 1878
  6. Jim Routledge 929
  7. Brunie Brunie 696
  8. Al Thompson 493
  9. Alisha Neumann-Ladret 234
  10. Kendal Csak 16

Council (8 seats)

  1. Bill Bestwick 10218 *
  2. Bill Yoachim 8794 *
  3. Wendy Pratt 8307 *
  4. Jim Kipp 7142 *
  5. Jerry Hong 6996 *
  6. Ian Thorpe 6745 *
  7. Gordon Fuller 6703 *
  8. Diane Brennan 6547 *
  9. Fred Pattje 6447
  10. Karen Hovestad 6405
  11. Ian Thompson 5696
  12. Jim Taylor 5658
  13. Scott Henderson 5395
  14. Kevin Cantelon 5357
  15. Paul Gogo 5171
  16. Ted Greves 4879
  17. Gail Adrienne 4602
  18. Brian Anderson 4372
  19. Leon Cake 4294
  20. Jack Arnold 3598
  21. Geraldine Manson 3558
  22. Jim Goldsack 2950
  23. Tali Campbell 2696
  24. Stephen Cochrane 2440
  25. Fred Brooks 1789
  26. Mike Horn 1780

DUNCAN
Mayor

  1. Phil Kent 845 *
  2. Peter Gordon 256

Council (6 seats)

  1. Tom Duncan 596 *
  2. Michelle Staples 587 *
  3. Roger Bruce 551 *
  4. Michelle Bell 526 *
  5. Sharon Jackson 498 *
  6. John Horgan 467 *
  7. Martin Barker 408
  8. Joe Thorne 370
  9. Travis Peterson 363
  10. George Nielsen 356
  11. John B. Garrison 290
  12. Katelyn Beale 266
  13. Gordy Heppell 174
  14. Bobby Cole 114

* elected

push icon
Be the first to read breaking stories. Enable push notifications on your device. Disable anytime.
No thanks