Nominations received as of the close of the nomination period Friday at 4 p.m. The declared list of candidates will not be released until after the withdrawal deadline Oct. 17.
For more information on who is running, check the municipal websites or go to election2014.civicinfo.bc.ca.
* Indicates a councillor running for either councillor or mayor, or an incumbent trustee
** Indicates an incumbent mayor who is running again
Municipal councils
Central Saanich
Mayor
Jack Mar
David Shebib
Ryan Windsor*
Councillors (6 seats)
Alicia Cormier*
Christopher Graham
John Hannam
Carl Jensen*
Zeb King*
Baldev Lalli
Susan Mason
Tex Moodey
Shawn Munro
Niall Paltiel
Bob Thompson
Colwood
Mayor
Carol Hamilton**
Frank Kennedy
David Shebib
Robin Stanbridge
Councillors (6 seats)
Lilja Chong
Darryl Clark
Cynthia Day*
Paul Devito
Stephen Huneck
Natalia Lebedynsky
Gordie Logan*
Duane MacNeill
Rob Martin*
Robb Marty
Jason Nault
Terry Trace
Esquimalt
Mayor
Scott Attrill
Barb Desjardins**
John Ducker
David Shebib
Councillors (6 seats)
Meagan Brame*
Beth Burton-Krahn
Lynda Hundleby*
Rod Lavergne
Olga Liberchuk
Susan Low
Bob McKie*
Tim Morrison*
Brenda O’Connor
Mark Salter
David Schinbein
Josh Steffler
Highlands
Mayor
David Shebib
Ken Williams*
Councillors (6 seats)
Leslie Anderson
Ann Baird
Gord Baird
Karen Burns
Sherry Clayton
Marcie McLean*
Bob McMinn
Karel Roessingh*
Langford
Mayor
Stewart Young**
David Shebib
Councillors (6 seats)
Pauline Adams
Paul Barber
Denise Blackwell*
Dustin Finerty
Mark McInnes
Grant McLachlan
Andrew Mollon
Jim Munro
Timothy Power
Matthew Sahlstrom*
Lanny Seaton*
Winnie Sifert*
Lillian Szpak*
Roger Wade*
Metchosin
Mayor
Ed Cooper
John Ranns**
David Shebib
Councillors (4 seats)
Bob Gramigna*
Moralea Milne*
Andy MacKinnon
Anne Richmond
Karen Watson
Kyara Kahakauwila
Chris Moehr
North Saanich
Mayor
Alice Finall**
Dorothy Hartshorne
Peter Miller
David Shebib
Councillors (6 seats)
Dunstan Browne*
Heather Gartshore
Conny McBride*
Jack McClintock
Craig Mearns*
Geoff Orr
Steve Pearce
Celia Stock*
Jack Thornburgh
Murray Weisenberger
Oak Bay
Mayor
Cairine Green*
Nils Jensen**
David Shebib
Councillors (6 seats)
Hazel Braithwaite
Tom Croft
Heather Holmes
Sigurd Johannesen
Michelle Kirby*
Jan Mary Mears
Kevin Murdoch*
Tara Ney*
Joan Russow
Andrew D. Stinson
Eric Wood Zhelka
Saanich
Mayor
Richard Atwell
Frank Leonard**
David Shebib
Councillors (8 seats)
Susan Brice*
Judy Brownoff*
Vic Derman *
Paul Gerrard*
Fred Haynes
Marsha Henderson
Rebecca Mersereau
Dean Murdock*
Shawn Newby
Colin Plant
Vicki Sanders*
Nichola Wade*
Leif Wergeland*
Sidney
Mayor
Don Amos
Steve Duck
Cliff McNeil-Smith
Steve Price*
David Shebib
Councillors (6 Seats)
Michael Barwick
Rosemarie (Romi) Bongers
Erin Bremner
Tim Chad*
Barbara Fallot
Sheilah Fea
Melissa Hailey*
Bob Jones
Mervyn Lougher-Goodey*
Cam McLennan
Colin Plint
Peter Wainwright
Sooke
Mayor
Herb Haldane*
David Shebib
Maja Tait*
Councillors (6 seats)
Jeff Bateman
Bev Berger*
Justin Hanson
Rick Kasper*
Ebony Logins
Brenda Parkinson
Kevin Pearson*
Kel Phair
Kerrie Reay*
Mark Whiteson
Victoria
Mayor
Stephen Andrew
Rob Duncan (Changes the Clown)
Ida Chong
Dean Fortin**
Riga Godron
Lisa Helps*
Jason Ross
David Shebib
Councillors (8 seats)
Marianne Alto*
Saul Andersen
Jonathan Carroll
Christopher Coleman*
Steve Filipovic
Hilary Groos
James Harasymow
Ian Hoar
Ben Isitt*
Erik Kaye
Jeremy Loveday
Margaret Lucas
John Luton
Gordon MacKinnon
Pam Madoff*
Ryan A. Moen
Sean Murray
Jeffrey Olafson
Andrew J. Reeve
Paul Edward Servos
Justin Stephenson
Douglas Stewart
Charlayne Thornton-Joe*
Geoff Young*
View Royal
Mayor
Brian Burchill
David Screech*
David Shebib
Councillors (4 seats)
Mark Brennan
Wesley Kennedy
Ron Mattson*
Heidi Rast*
John Rogers*
Aaron Weisgerber
School trustees
School District 61, Greater Victoria (9 seats)
Nicole Duncan
Tom Ferris*
Bev Horsman*
Elaine Leonard*
Edith Loring-Kuhanga*
Ruth MacIntosh
Diane McNally*
Deborah Nohr*
Peg Orcherton*
Rob Paynter
John Rizzuti
Jordan Watters
Ann Whiteaker
School District 62, Sooke (7 Seats)
Donald Brown*
Arthur (Russ) Chipps
Doris Gulmans
Wendy Hobbs*
Benula Larsen
Stephanie Longstaff
Melissa McConnell
Ravi Parmar
Jan Peever
Robert Phillips*
Neil Poirier*
Denise Riley*
Timothy Rud
Dianna Seaton*
Trudy Spiller
Dean Sutton
Margot Swinburnson*
Sarah Wilson
School District 63, Saanich (7 Seats)
Saanich
Wayne Hunter*
Victoria Martin
Kerry Steinemann
Central Saanich
Nancy Borden
Pat Bryant
Nick Claxton*
Tim Dunford*
Sidney
Allan Collier
Jason Price
Jim Standen*
North Saanich
Robert Marty
Barb Menzies*
Elsie McMurphy
School District 64, Gulf Islands (7 seats)
Jocelyn Ferguson
Anna Herlitz
Shelley Lawson
Kenneth Lee
Nancy Macdonald
May McKenzie*
Susanne Middleditch*
Jan Nicol
Rob Pingle*
John Wakefield
Neal Wilkinson