Who is running in your federal riding? Check here

This is a list of confirmed candidates from Elections Canada.

> For more election coverage, go to timescolonist.com/election

article continues below

- - - - -

Victoria

* ANIMAL PROTECTION PARTY — Jordan Reichert, Deputy leader of his party, mental health and addictions worker, animal advocate, and vegan community organizer.

* COMMUNIST — Rob Duncan, an activist and formal academic social scientist currently involved in the group Extinction Rebellion Vancouver Island

* CONSERVATIVE — Richard Caron, a chef who has worked at several top restaurants in Victoria

* GREEN — Racelle Kooy, community engagement specialist and a member of Samahquam First Nation

* INDEPENDENT — David Shebib

* LIBERAL — Nikki Macdonald, served as a senior adviser to Prime Minister Jean Chrétien

* NDP — Laurel Collins, first-term Victoria city councillor and instructor at the University of Victoria

* PEOPLE'S PARTY — Alyson Culbert, daycare centre owner-operator

* VETERANS COALITION PARTY — Keith Rosenberg, military veteran and father of four

> More information on the Victoria riding and candidates can be found here

1_Victoria.jpg

- - - - -

Saanich-Gulf Islands

* CONSERVATIVE — David Busch, a Saanich Peninsula lawyer and former registered nurse

* GREEN — Elizabeth May, Green MP, Green Party leader, lawyer (incumbent)

* LIBERAL — Ryan Windsor, mayor of Central Saanich

* NDP — Sabina Singh, teacher, academic and artist

* PEOPLE'S PARTY — Ron Broda, former police officer in Vancouver and Saanich

> More information on the Saanich-Gulf Islands riding and candidates can be found here

2_Saanich-Gulf Islands.jpg

- - - - -

Esquimalt-Saanich-Sooke

* COMMUNIST — Tyson Strandlund, student and activist

* CONSERVATIVE — Randall Pewarchuk, a Metchosin dentist 

* GREEN — David Merner, a lawyer with the B.C. Ministry of Justice and former president of the B.C. arm of the Liberal Party of Canada. He ran for the Liberals in 2015

* INDEPENDENT — Louis Lesosky

* INDEPENDENT — Philip Ney

* LIBERAL — Jamie Hammond, former civil servant who served in the Canadian militarry

* LIBERTARIAN — Josh Steffler

* NDP — Randall Garrison, NDP MP, critic for public safety and lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and transsexual issues. He is a former criminologist and college instructor (incumbent)

* PEOPLE'S PARTY — Jeremy Gustafson

> More information on the Esquimalt-Saanich-Sooke riding and candidates can be found here

3_Esquimalt-Saanich-Sooke.jpg

- - - - -

Cowichan-Malahat-Langford

* CHRISTIAN HERITAGE — Robin Morton Stanbridge, previously ran for mayor of Colwood

* CONSERVATIVE — Alana Delong, former four-term Alberta MLA from Calgary

* GREEN — Lydia Hwitsum, served as elected Chief of Cowichan Tribes for eight years

* LIBERAL — Blair Herbert, farmer and businessperson

* NDP — Alistair MacGregor, was Nanaimo-Cowichan MP Jean Crowder's constituency assistant before being elected in 2015 (incumbent)

* PEOPLE'S PARTY — Rhonda Chen

> More information on the Cowichan-Malahat-Langford riding and candidates can be found here

4_Cowichan-Malahat-Langford.jpg

- - - - -

Nanaimo-Ladysmith

* COMMUNIST — James Chumsa, journalist and activist

* CONSERVATIVE — John Hirst, manager of the Sun Life Financial office in Nanaimo

* GREEN — Paul Manly, researcher, filmmaker and communications specialist (incumbent, elected in May 6, 2019, byelection)

* INDEPENDENT — Geoff Stoneman

* INDEPENDENT — Echo White

* LIBERAL — Michelle Corfield, community volunteer, mother, and local business leader

* NDP — Bob Chamberlin, vice-president of the Union of B.C. Indian Chiefs

* PEOPLE'S PARTY — Jennifer Clarke

> More information on the Nanaimo-Ladysmith riding can be found here

5_Nanaimo-Ladysmith.jpg

- - - - -

Courtenay-Alberni

* CONSERVATIVE — Byron Horner, Parksville businessman whose grandfather Ralph Horner served in the Senate for more than 30 years

* GREEN — Sean Wood, businessman and volunteer firefighter

* LIBERAL — Jonah Gowans, works at the B.C. legislature

* MARXIST-LENINIST — Barbara Biley

* NDP — Gord Johns, MP, former member of Tofino City Council (incumbent)

> More information on the Courtenay-Alberni riding and candidates can be found here

6_Courtenay-Alberni.jpg

- - - - -

North Island-Powell River

* CONSERVATIVE — Shelley Downey, a four-term Port McNeill councillor

* GREEN — Mark de Bruijn, former school principal and high school science teacher

* INDEPENDENT — Glen Staples

* LIBERAL — Peter Schwarzhoff, retired Environment Canada meteorologist and air quality researcher

* MARXIST-LENINIST — Carla Neal

* NDP — Rachel Blaney, NDP critic for seniors and veterans affairs (incumbent)

* PEOPLE'S PARTY — Brian Rundle, an experienced business person trained as an accountant

> More information on the North Island-Powell River riding and candidates can be found here

7_North Island-Powell River.jpg

Read Related Topics

© Copyright Times Colonist