Vancouver Island candidates in the 2021 federal election

The following candidates are running in Vancouver Island’s seven ridings.

You can find more information on the candidates and the ridings here:

article continues below

Victoria

NDP — First-term MP Laurel Collins, a former Victoria city councillor, is the incumbent

Liberals — Oceans and climate researcher Nikki Macdonald, a former Jean Chrétien adviser who also ran in 2019

Greens — UVic law student Nick Loughton

Conservatives — Hannah Hodson

People’s Party of Canada — John Randal Phipps

Animal Protection Party — Jordan Reichert

Communist Party — Janis Zroback

Saanich-Gulf Islands

Greens — Elizabeth May has held the seat since 2011

NDP — Sabina Singh, an academic and activist, ran in 2019

Conservative — David Busch, a Saanich lawyer, also ran in 2019

Liberals — Sherri Moore-Arbour, a Metis communications professional from Galiano Island

PPC — David Hilderman

Communist — Dock Currie

Esquimalt-Saanich-Sooke

NDP — Randall Garrison has been the MP since 2011

Liberals — Doug Kobayashi, a Colwood councillor and business consultant

Greens — Forest researcher Harley Gordon

PPC — Rob Anderson

Conservatives — Environmental researcher Laura Frost

Communist — Tyson Strandlund

Cowichan-Malahat-Langford

NDP — Incumbent Alistair MacGregor was first elected in 2015

Liberals — Blair Herbert, a realtor, also ran in 2019

Conservatives — Alana DeLong, a Thetis Island resident who served for 14 years as an MLA in Alberta and ran for the B.C. Liberals in 2017

PPC — Mark Hecht

Greens — Lia Versaevel, a Chemainus resident and poverty law advocate who has run twice for the B.C. Greens

Nanaimo-Ladysmith

Greens — Paul Manly, the incumbent since 2019

NDP — School trustee Lisa Marie Barron

Liberals — Michelle Corfield is back for her third straight attempt

Conservatives — Tamara Kronis, a former Toronto lawyer who turned to the jewelry trade

PPC — Stephen Welton

Courtenay-Alberni

NDP — Gord Johns has been MP since 2015

Liberals — Susan Farlinger, formerly a DFO biologist and manager and Canada’s lead negotiator at the Pacific Salmon Commission

Conservatives — Mary Lee, a communications professional and former major in the Canadian Armed Forces

PPC — Robert Eppich

Greens — Susanne Lawson

Marxist-Leninist — Barbara Biley

North Island-Powell River

NDP — Incumbent Rachel Blaney has been the MP since 2015

Conservatives — Port McNeill municipal councillor Shelley Downey, who also ran in 2019

Greens — Comox human rights lawyer Jessica Wegg

Liberals — Jennifer Grenz, founder of an invasive-species management, ecological restoration, and food security planning company

PPC — Paul Macknight

Maverick — Stacey Gastis

Marxist-Leninists — Carla Neal

Read Related Topics

© Copyright Times Colonist