Flood warnings still in effect

Flood warnings remain in effect on the Upper Fraser River and Quesnel River heading into the weekend, with flood watches in effect on the Fraser downstream of Prince George.

Flood watches are also in effect for the Peace region, and the Chilcotin River and its tributaries, including Big Creek and the Chilko River.

"All of these areas saw a significant two-day rainfall over Canada Day and Thursday," said Dave Campbell, head of the B.C. River Forecast Centre. "(But) the heaviest rain has ended. It really is just a matter of getting this water through the system."

Many of the tributaries of the Fraser River upstream of Prince George have already reached their peak level, he said.

"The Upper Fraser, we expect to see that peak over the next couple days in the Prince George area," Campbell said. "The forecast, in terms of streamflow, have come down a fair amount."

The peak level reached on the Fraser at Prince George shouldn't be as high as the centre predicted earlier in the week, he said, but is still expected to reach a level only seen once every 10 or 20 years.

"I continue to urge the public to use caution, especially around rivers," Campbell said. "The banks can be very unstable."

Stan Bates, executive director of operations for Emergency Management BC, said the agency will continue to offer support to local governments throughout the weekend.

"At this point we're not anticipating impacts that would lead to large-scale evacuations," Bates said.

 

CITY, REGIONAL DISTRICT WATCHING SITUATION

The City of Prince George's emergency operations centre will continue monitor the situation over the weekend, a statement released by the city said.

Cottonwood Island park and the Heritage River Trail remain closed due to localized flooding.

Regional District of Fraser-Fort George spokesperson Renee McCloskey said as of Friday, the main area of concern in the district was around the Doré River in McBride. An evacuation alert in that area has been in effect since June 23, she said.

"We're obviously watching the situation very closely," McCloskey said. "The water levels continue to be very high. (But) there are no new trouble spots in the area."

The district has received complaints about several washed out roads and has passed that information on to the Ministry of Transportation, she said.

"No residents are cut off at this time."

For the latest flood information, go online to http://bcrfc.env.gov.bc.ca/warnings/index.htm.

Popular Real Estate

Popular Citizen