West County 4-H Achievement Day

2014 Award Winners

 

CALE TOEWS(Beaverlodge 4-H Beef Club)

Grand Champion Steer

sponsored by Foster’s Seed and Feed, Dominic’s Spurs and Silver, West County 4-H Beef Clubs)

 

EMMA BALISKY(Valhalla 4-H Beef Club)

Reserve Champion Steer

sponsored by Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce

 

CALE TOEWS(Beaverlodge 4-H Beef Club)

1st Showmanship

Sponsored by ATB – Beaverlodge

 

EMMA BALISKY(Valhalla 4-H Beef Club)

2nd Showmanship

Sponsored by Beth Sande

 

Team #4 – EMMA BALISKY, JARED TRUDEL, DALE VALINE, LISA WHITE

Team Grooming

Sponsored by ATB – Beaverlodge

 

CALE TOEWS(Beaverlodge 4-H Beef Club)

1st Senior Grooming

Sponsored by H & M Meats

 

EMMA BALISKY(Valhalla 4-H Beef Club)

2nd Junior Grooming

Sponsored by H & M Meats

 

BECCA HENNIG(Beaverlodge 4-H Beef Club)

1st Senior Judging

Sponsored by Nodes Construction

 

HEATHER TAYLOR(Beaverlodge 4-H Beef Club)

1st Junior Judging

Sponsored by South Peace Distributors/WarMax

 

LISA WHITE(Beaverlodge 4-H Beef Club)

Grand Champion Heifer

Sponsored by Edgar Tank Rentals

 

EMMA BALISKY(Valhalla 4-H Beef Club)

Reserve Champion Heifer

Sponsored by Timberoot Environmental

 

(No winner as there were no entries this year)

Grand Champion Cow/Calf

Sponsored by Cecil Ray Trucking

 

(No winner as there were no entries this year)

 Reserve Champion Cow/Calf

Sponsored by Tetreau Transport

 

LISA WHITE(Beaverlodge 4-H Beef Club)

Grand Champion Female

Sponsored by Beaverlodge IGA

 

EMMA BALISKY(Valhalla 4-H Beef Club)

Reserve Champion Female

Sponsored by Melbern Holdings

 

BREANNA TETREAU(Beaverlodge 4-H Beef Club)

Top Rate of Gain

Sponsored by Hodges Feedlot

 

HEATHER TAYLOR(Beaverlodge 4-H Beef Club)

2nd Top Rate of Gain

Sponsored by Tri-K Cattle

 

PARKER GORDEY(Valhalla 4-H Beef Club)

Top Angus Steer

Sponsored by Double A Stock Farms (Steve & Hazel Toftland)

 

KAITLYN JACKLIN(Beaverlodge 4-H Beef Club)

Top Angus Female

Sponsored by Aspen Ridge Stock Farms (Jack & Jason Wells)

 

TAYLOR SCHWEITZER(Beaverlodge 4-H Beef Club)

Top Charolais Steer

Sponsored by Eldon & Marilyn Cassity

 

NICOLE JONES(Beaverlodge 4-H Beef Club)

Top Charolais Female

Sponsored by Lazy S Charolais

 

CALE TOEWS(Beaverlodge 4-H Beef Club)

Top Hereford Steer

Sponsored by Spring Mountain Stock Farm (Arden & Joanne Hotte)

 

LISA WHITE(Beaverlodge 4-H Beef Club)

Top Hereford Female

Sponsored by R & A Holdings

 

EMMA BALISKY(Valhalla 4-H Beef Club)

Top Simmental Steer

Sponsored by Hodges Simmental

 

KELSY RODE(Valhalla 4-H Beef Club)

Top Simmental Female

Sponsored by Balisky Farms

 

FAITH NAYKO

Valhalla Club Most Dedicated Member

Sponsored by the Patterson Family

 

SHANNON TAYLOR

Beaverlodge Club Most Dedicated Member

Sponsored by Artesian Insurance (Beaverlodge)

 

SIERRA WHITE

Dallas Rosvold Memorial Award (Valhalla Team Player)

Sponsored by the Rosvold Family

 

CALE TOEWS

Murray Howe Memorial Award (Beaverlodge Team Player)

Sponsored by Artesian Realty and Insurance Ltd. (Hythe)

 

SHANNON TAYLOR(Beaverlodge 4-H Beef Club)

Wayne Hodges Memorial Award

Sponsored by the Wayne Hodges Family

© Copyright Dawson Creek Mirror News